Development Impact Fee Study 2015-08-05 ColganCity of Encinitas
[…] ment of fees by developers of residential projects prior to the date of final inspection, or
issuance of a certificate of occupancy, whichever occurs first. However, "utility service
fees" (not defined) may be collected upon application for utility service. In a residential
development project of more than one dwelling unit,Section 66007 (a) allows the agency
to choose to collect fees either for individual units or for phases upon final inspection, or
for the entire project upon final inspection of the first dwelling unit completed.
Section 66007 (b) provides two exceptions when the local agency may require the pay-
ment of fees from developers of residential projects at an earlier time: (1) when the local
agency determines that the fees “will be collected for public improvements or facilities
for which an account has been established and funds appropriated and for which the
local agency has adopted a proposed construction schedule or plan prior to final inspec-
tion or issuance of the certificate of occupancy”or (2) the fees are “to reimburse the local
agency for expenditures previously made.”
City of Encinitas –Impact Fee Study Introduction
August 5 2015 Colgan Consulting Corporation Page 6-4
Statutory restrictions on the time at which fees may be collected do not apply to non-