No agcessory structures, permanent improvements or landscaping would be allowed within five feet of the bluff edge consistent with the County's CO area regulations and the provisions of the City's Coastal Bluff overlay Zone. Given these additional protections In conjunction with '•..J A 4 533 6-89-96 Page 7 the 40-foot bluff setback, the stability of the coastal bluff at this location shall be protected to the maximum extent feasible. Therefore, the Commission finds that the subject proposal, as conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30251 and 302S3 of the Coastal Act. 3. Publit fu;_gM. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states: Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea "are acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. In addition.