Spacial Condition $8 requires the applicant to identify the export site and requires a separate coastal development permit if the site is located within the coastal zone. The site of the proposed development is within the Old Encinitas area of the City of Encinitas. The site is currently designated for nsidential construction and the City has conducted an extensive design review of the Project. requiring a 40 foot setback from the bluff edge after removal of the fill. There is no shoreline protection or bluff stabilization proposed. 2. B1Yff-too Stability. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flaod, and fin hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural rintegrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural la"forms along bluffs and cliffs. In addition, Section 30251 of the Act states, in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.