There is no shoreline protection or bluff stabilization proposed. 2. B1Yff-too Stability. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flaod, and fin hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural rintegrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural la"forms along bluffs and cliffs. In addition, Section 30251 of the Act states, in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land N R 531 6-89-96 Page 5 farms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. The site of the proposed development is located along Neptune Avenue in the City of Encinitas. The parcels of land seaward of Neptune Avenue am located along the coastal bluff, above the beach below.