quality of coastal waters, streams, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes appropriate to maintain optimum populations of marine organisms and for the protection of human health shall be maintained and, where feasible, restored through, among other means, minimizing adverse effects of waste water discharges and entrainment, controlling runoff, preventing depletion of ground water supplies and substantial interference with surface water flow, encouraging waste water reclamation, maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, and minimizing alteration of natural streams. Section 30253 of the Act states, in part: New development shall: 851 6 90226, Revised Finding: Page 8 (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs. Finally, Section 30251 cans for the preservation of the scenit and visual quality of coastal areas through minimizing the alteration of natural landforms. The site of the proposed development is located on the north side of Manchester Avenue near its intersection with Encinitas Blvd.