In this particular case, no erosion control measures are currently in place, and the project site drains directly to the floodplain and ultimately to wetland resources. The condition will restrict the grading for the project's implementation to the non-rainy season. Given the proximity to the lagoon's tributary creek, such a restriction is imperative to protect against inappropriate introduction of sediment into the lagoon, and is consistent with Sections 30240 and 30231 of the Coastal Act and past Commission precedent. 3. Visual Resources Section 30251 of the Act states, in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. The project site is visible from Manchester Ave., a scenic coastal access route, and is subject to the Scenic Area regulations contained in the certified County LCP due to its inclusion in the CRP Area.